CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics, Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. DeJager:

In your letter dated June 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style 9011D is a pair of string-knit work gloves with a latex dip coating, which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the gloves. The gloves feature a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and the “HexArmor” trademark located on the center backside of the gloves. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 75% polyester and 25% cotton.

The applicable subheading for style 9011D will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division